Svetlana Schreiber and Associates L.P.A. - Message Board

Immigration Lawyers since 1982.

1370 Ontario St, Suite 1620 | Cleveland, Ohio,44113 |Toll-free: 866-553-4643 |Phone: 216-621-7292 | Fax: 216-621-7293

"We lose sleep, worrying about the welfare of our clients."

Re(1): greencard
IP: 67.21.180.218


To get a green card through employment, you would be best served, if you had an MA or its equivalent, that is a BA and 5 years of experience and an employer who has a job with those requirements. Your qualifications would meet the criterion for an EB3 level job, that is one which requires either a BA or 2 years experience. If your employer had a proper position for you given your education and experience and did an employment based visa application for you, you would have to wait about 41/2 years for that visa to become available so that you could file for a green card. Unless you had other status in the US, you would be deemed illegal. If you want to try that route, I recommend enrolling in school, becoming a full-time student on an F visa, continue to live with your family, and stay legally in the US until the immigrant visa became available. You could also finish your BA, get an MA and use that to get an immediate green card.

Replies:


Post a reply:
Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
Link Name:
Link URL:
Image URL:
Check this box if you want to be notified via email when someone replies to your post.

1370 Ontario St, Suite 1620 | Cleveland, Ohio,44113 |Toll-free: 866-553-4643 |Phone: 216-621-7292 | Fax: 216-621-7293

www.immigration-attorneys.us | www.advocacycenteronline.com| www.h2b-visas.com

Create Your Own Free Message Board or Free Forum!
Hosted By Boards2Go Copyright © 2000-2015
Our Sites: Wedding address collection  Wedding thank you wording