Tiger's Jai-Alai Chalk Talk
Discussion forum for Jai-Alai Heaven
Foro de la discusión para el Cielo de Cesta Punta

hits since 8/12/03

Chalk Talk Registration    Participación en Chalk Talk
Useful Links    Hall of Fame    Question of the Week Archive
Magic City scratches    Calder scratches
UPCOMING BASQUE COUNTRY SUMMER PARTIDO TOURNAMENT MATCHES FOR JULY 12-18

Note that I have added a link at the main blog post to a blog post I did last winter that links to VIDEO of several matches played by some of the "up and comers" you might not be familiar with, the next generation, as it were.

https://basquepelotaupdates.blogspot.com/2021/07/an-index-to-2021-summer-partido-season.html

Will link to directly below.

=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+

Key:

H=Hegoalde--South Basque--Spain; I=Iparralde--North Basque--France

VG=Video Available at Gant D'or Facebook
VC=video available at Cesta Punta Pro Tour Youtube
VS=video available at St. Jean de Luz Cesta Punta Youtube
VE=Video Available at EITB
NV=No known video availability.

*=match video available for this player at the "up and coming" links site.

Check each site for live stream times, or check Jai Alai News Facebook.

I WILL ADD LINKS TO EACH MATCH AS IT IS POSTED AT THE SOURCE AS QUICKLY AS I CAN. NOTE: FOR THOSE WHO PREFER TO WATCH LIVE VIA THE YOUTUBE SOURCES, THOSE LINKS ARE TEMPORARY AND ONLY AVAILABLE WHILE THE MATCH IS IN PROGRESS. AFTER THE MATCH ENDS IT IS MOVED TO THE YOUTUBE "VIDEOS" SECTION AND GIVEN A NEW ADDRESS. I THINK THE FACEBOOK LINKS STAY THE SAME BECAUSE EACH IS ATTACHED TO A UNIQUE FACEBOOK POST. NOT COMPLETELY SURE ABOUT THIS, THOUGH.


+++++++++

MONDAY JULY 12:

I; GANT D'OR MASTER 1 2ND SEMI-FINAL

GROUP A (VG)

JEAN OLHARAN-ERIC IRASTORZA (BUT MAY BE SUBSITUTE JEROME PORTET)
v
LUDOVIC LADUCHE-IBON ALDAZABAL

GROUP B (VG)--This match precedes the Group A Match

JOHAN SOROZABAL-ANTTON DE BETTELU* v THOMAS URRUTIA*-PAUL MONTAMAT

=================

TUESDAY JULY 13

I: ST. JEAN-DE-LUZ MASTER 1 2ND SEMI-FINAL

GROUP A (VS)

KEVIN ITHURRIA-IBON ALDAZABAL v LUDVIC LADUCHE-DAVID MINVIELLE

GROUP B (NV)

BIXENTE GONZALEZ*-PAUL MONTOMAT v THOMAS URRUTIA*-HUGO IBAR*

=================

THERE ARE NO SCHEDULED MATCHES FOR WEDNESDAY JULY 14. GANT D'OR MASTER 1 FINAL IS SCHEDULED FOR JULY 19

=================

THURSDAY JULY 15

I: ST JEAN-DE-LUZ MASTER 1 FINAL

GROUP A (VS)

WINNER OF 2ND SEMI-FINAL v XABIER BARANDIKA-IMANOL LOPEZ

GROUP B (NV)

WINNER OF 2ND SEMI-FINAL V MAXIME BENETRIX*-AIZE ITURRALDE*

=================

FRIDAY JULY 16

I: PAU CUP 2ND SEMI-FINAL

GROUP A (VC)

KEVIN ITHURRIA-ERIC IRASTORZA (BUT MAY BE SUBSTITUTE JEROME PORTET)
v
ARITZ ERKIAGA-IBON ALDAZABAL

GROUP B (NV)

BIXENTE GONZALEZ*-ANTTON DE BETTELU* v HUGO PIERROU-GORKA SOROZABAL

--

H: MARKINA-XEMIEN 2ND SEMI-FINAL

INAKI GOIKOETXEA-JON ZABALA v JOKIN ARBE-IMANOL LOPEZ (Unkown whether there will be any video coverage)

=================

SUNDAY JUNE 18

H: MARKINA-XEMIEN FINAL (VE)

WINNER OF 2ND SEMI-FINAL v DIEGO BEASKOETXEA-UNAI LEKERIKA (LEKE)



MAIN BLOG POST WITH NEWLY ADDED LINKS TO VIDEOS OF "UP AND COMERS" MATCHES FROM 2019-20

Replies:


You must register before you can post on this board. You can register here.

Post a reply:
Username:
Password:
Subject:
Message:
Link Name:
Link URL:
Image URL:

Do you want to post on Chalk Talk?
In order to post your own messages on Chalk Talk, you must first register as a member.
USE THIS LINK Chalk Talk Registration USE THIS LINK to register.
Do NOT use the link above the posting box that says 'You must register ... register here'. It will not work.
Please report problems/questions directly to the Den - E-mail: rsbassociates at mindspring dot com
Tiger's Jai-Alai Chalk Talk logos, format and graphics copyright © 2003-2021 by RSB Associates


Create Your Own Free Message Board or Free Forum!
Hosted By Boards2Go Copyright © 2020